Faculty Council Membership

The 2018-19 Faculty Council consists of 110 members (includes 1 vacant seat). All Faculty Council members have a vote except administrative ex officio members and staff members.


Faculty Council Executive Committee Members

Friedman

Alan W. Friedman

Secretary of the General Faculty and Faculty Council and Professor, Department of English
Charlotte Canning

Charlotte Canning

Chair of the Faculty Council (2018-19), Professor, Department of Theatre and Dance
Brian L Evans

Brian L. Evans

2018-19 Chair Elect, Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Hoelscher

Stephen D. Hoelscher

Past Chair of the Faculty Council (2017-18); Professor, Department of American Studies
James H. Cox

James H. Cox

Chair of the Graduate Assembly (2018-19), Professor, Department of English
Hilley

Martha F. Hilley

Faculty Council Representative on the FCEC, Professor, Butler School of Music
Cynthia Labrake

Cynthia A. Labrake

Faculty Council Representative on the FCEC, Professor of Instruction, Biology Instructional Office & Department of Molecular Biosciences
Smith

Christen Smith

Faculty Council Representative on the FCEC, Associate Professor, Department of African and African Diaspora, and Department of Anthropology

Faculty Council Members Representing Professors and Associate Professors (2017-2019)

Charlotte Canning

Charlotte Canning

Professor, Department of Theatre and Dance
Ann Cvetkovich

Ann Cvetkovich

Professor, Department of English
Eaton

David J. Eaton

Professor, LBJ School of Public Affairs (replaced Zoltan D. Barany, Professor, Department of Government)
Donald S Fussell

Donald S. Fussell

Professor, Department of Computer Science
John M. Gonzalez

John M. Gonzalez

Professor, Department of English
kenney

Kerry A. Kinney

Professor, Department of Civil, Architectural, and Environmental Engineering
Brad Love

Bradford R. Love

Associate Professor, Department of Advertising and Public Relations
Gordon S Novak

Gordon S. Novak

Professor, Department of Computer Science
Deborah Parra-Medina

Deborah Parra-Medina

Professor, Department of Mexican American and Latina/o Studies
Anthony J Petrosino

Anthony J. Petrosino

Associate Professor, Department of Curriculum and Instruction

Faculty Council Members Representing Assistant Professors and Non-Tenured Faculty (2017-2019)

CJ Alvarez

C.J. Alvarez

Assistant Professor, Department of Mexican American and Latina/o Studies
Minou Arjomand

Minou Arjomand

Assistant Professor, Department of English
Casey A. Boyle

Casey A. Boyle

Assistant Professor, Rhetoric & Writing (replaced Robert F. Young on January 9, 2018)
Joshua D. Eisenman

Joshua D. Eisenman

Assistant Professor, LBJ School of Public Affairs
Benjamin Ibarra Sevilla

Benjamin Ibarra Sevilla

Assistant Professor, School of Architecture (replaced Karen M. Wickett, School of Information)
Huriya Jabbar

Huriya Jabbar

Assistant Professor, Department of Educational Administration (replacedTerrance Green who resigned from the Council on October 17, 2017)
Kaplan

Jonathan Kaplan

Assistant Professor, Department of Middle Eastern Studies
Robert J Lewis

Robert J. Lewis

Assistant Professor, Department of Advertising (replaced Courtney Handman who resigned from the Council prior to fall 2018)
Stefano Tiziano

Stefano Tiziani

Associate Professor, Department of Nutritional Sciences
Jeffrey Treem

Jeffrey Treem

Assistant Professor, Department of Communication Studies

Faculty Council Members Representing the Cockrell School of Engineering (2018-2020)

Brian L Evans

Brian L. Evans

Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering (Effective January 19, 2017, replaced Professor Jack C. Lee who resigned from the Faculty Council)
Lydia Maria Contreras

Lydia Maria Contreras

Associate Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering
Alex Huang

Qin (Alex) Huang

Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Lynn E. Katz

Lynn E. Katz

Professor, Department of Civil, Architectural, and Environmental Engineering
SarFraz Khurshid

Sarfraz Khurshid

Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Faculty Council Members Representing the College of Education (2018-2020)

Anthony L. Brown

Anthony L. Brown

Associate Professor, Department of Curriculum and Instruction
Thomas Hunt

Thomas M. Hunt

Associate Professor, Department of Kinesiology and Health Education

Faculty Council Members Representing the College of Fine Arts (2018-2020)

Hilley

Martha F. Hilley

Professor, Butler School of Music
Teresa Hubbard

Teresa Hubbard

Professor, Art and Art History
John A. Yancey

John A. Yancey

Professor, Department of Art and Art History

Faculty Council Members Representing the College of Liberal Arts (2018-2020)

Jossianna Arroyo Martinez

Jossianna Arroyo Martinez

Professor, Department of Spanish and Portuguese
Germine H. Awad

Germine H. Awad

Professor, Department of Middle Eastern Studies
Phillip J. Barrish

Phillip J. Barrish

Professor, Department of English
Shannon E. Cavanagh

Shannon E. Cavanagh

Associate Professor, Department of Sociology
robert crosnoe

Robert Crosnoe

Professor, Department of Sociology
Sue Heinzelman

Susan S. Heinzelman

Associate Professor, Department of English
Ayelet H. Lushkov

Ayelet H. Lushkov

Associate Professor, Department of Classics
Martha Menchaca

Martha Menchaca

Professor, Department of Anthropology
Tom Palaima

Thomas G. Palaima

Professor, Department of Classics
Ami Pedahzur

Ami Pedahzur

Professor, Department of Government
Smith

Christen Smith

Associate Professor, Department of African and African Diaspora Studies
Maria D. Wade

Maria D. Wade

Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology
Wettlaufer

Alexandra K. Wettlaufer

Professor, Department of French and Italian

Faculty Council Members Representing the College of Natural Sciences (2018-2020)

Katherine Alexis Biberdorf

Kate Biberdorf

Associate Professor of Instruction, Department of Chemistry
Norma L. Fowler

Norma L. Fowler

Professor, Department of Integrative Biology
Antonio Gonzalez

Antonio Gonzalez

Associate Professor of Practice, Department of Molecular Biosciences
Cynthia Labrake

Cynthia A. Labrake

Professor of Instruction, Biology Instructional Office & Department of Molecular Biosciences
Natalie S. Poulos

Natalie S. Poulos

Assistant Professor of Instruction, Department of Nutritional Sciences
Placeholder

Stuart A. Reichler

Associate Professor of Practice, Texas Institute for Discovery Education in Science
Lorenzo A. Sadun

Lorenzo A. Sadun

Professor, Department of Mathematics
sessler

Jonathan L. Sessler

Professor, Department of Chemistry

Faculty Council Member Representing the College of Pharmacy (2018-2020)

Jamie C. Barner

Jamie C. Barner

Professor, College of Pharmacy

Faculty Council Members Representing the Dell Medical School (2018-2020)

Michael William Lee

Michael William Lee

Associate Professor, Departments of Medical Education, and Oncology (replaced Dawit Kidane-Mulat who resigned from the Council in September 2018)

Faculty Council Member Representing the Jackson School of Geosciences (2018-2020)

Christopher Bell

Christopher J. Bell

Professor, Department of Geological Sciences

Faculty Council Member Representing the LBJ School of Public Affairs (2018-2020)

Faculty Council Members Representing the McCombs School of Business (2018-2020)

Ethan Burris

Ethan R. Burris

Associate Professor, Department of Management
Carlos M. Carvalho

Carlos M. Carvalho

Associate Professor, Department of Information, Risk, and Operations Management
Michael H. Granof

Michael H. Granof

Professor, Department of Accounting
Kristie Loescher

Kristie J. Loescher

Lecturer, Department of Management

Faculty Council Members Representing the Moody College of Communication (2018-2020)

David Junker

David S. Junker

Senior Lecturer, Department of Advertising and Public Relations

Faculty Council Member Representing the School of Architecture (2018-2020)

Faculty Council Member Representing the School of Information (2018-2020)

Yan Zhang

Yan Zhang

Associate Professor

Faculty Council Members Representing the School of Law (2018-2020)

Faculty Council Member Representing the School of Nursing (2018-2020)

Faculty Council Member Representing the School of Social Work (2018-2020)

Student Members with Vote (2018-2019)

Payton R. Anderson

Graduate Student Assembly Vice President

Colton R. Becker

Student Government President

Samantha J. Fuchs

Graduate Student Assembly President

Elena Ivanova

Senate of College Councils Vice President

David M. Jenkins

Senate of College Councils President

Ian D McEntee

Student Government Representative

Mehraz S. Rahman

Student Government Vice President

President and Provost—Ex Officio Members without Vote

mcinnis

Maurie D. McInnis

Executive Vice President and Provost

Vice Presidents—Ex Officio Members without vote

Darrell L. Bazzell

Darrell L. Bazzell

Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
James Davis

Jim E. Davis

Vice President for Legal Affairs
jaffe

Daniel T. Jaffe

Vice President for Research
Leonard N Moore

Leonard N. Moore

Vice President for Diversity and Community Engagement and Professor, Department of History
Scott A. Rabenold

Scott A. Rabenold

Vice President for University Development
reagins-lilly.

Soncia R. Reagins-Lilly

Vice President for Student Affairs and Dean of Students
C. Sedore

Christopher M. Sedore

Vice President and Chief Information Officer

College and School Deans—Ex Officio Members without vote

Michelle Addington

Michelle Addington

Dean, School of Architecture
Jay M. Bernhardt

Jay M. Bernhardt

Moody College of Communication
diehl

Randy L. Diehl

College of Liberal Arts
Angela M. Evans

Angela M. Evans

LBJ School of Public Affairs
Dean Sherry L. Field

Sherry L. Field

Interim Dean, College of Education
Jay C. Hartzell

Jay C. Hartzell

McCombs School of Business
Paul Goldbart

Paul Goldbart

Dean, College of Natural Sciences
iverson

Brent L. Iverson

School of Undergraduate Studies
S. Claiborne Johnston

S. Claiborne Johnston

Vice President for Medical Affairs and Dean of the Dell Medical School
Eric T Meyer

Eric T. Meyer

Dean, School of Information
mosher

Sharon Mosher

Jackson School of Geosciences
wood

Sharon L. Wood

Cockrell School of Engineering
Luis H. Zayas

Luis H. Zayas

School of Social Work

Other Ex Officio Members without Vote

Lorraine J. Haricombe

Lorraine J. Haricombe

Vice Provost and Director, UT Libraries
keller

Harrison Keller

Deputy to the President for Strategy and Policy
Brenda A Schumann

Brenda A. Schumann

Acting Vice Provost and Registrar
wasielewski

Miguel V. Wasielewski

Executive Director of Admissions

Staff Council Representatives without Vote

Wolfgang R. Bollich

Staff Council Representative (2018-2019) Replaced Elizabeth Cobbe Goeller

Kimberly Sullivan

Staff Council Representative (2018-2020)