Faculty Council Membership

Picture of the 20-21 Faculty Council via Zoom

 

The University of Texas at Austin
2020-2021 Faculty Council

For the academic year 2020-21 the Faculty Council consists of 111 members
(as classified below.)

All Faculty Council members have a vote except administrative ex officio members and staff members.

Faculty Council Executive Committee Members (2020-2021)

Friedman

Alan W. Friedman

Secretary of the General Faculty and Faculty Council and Professor, Department of English
Anthony L. Brown

Anthony L. Brown

Chair of the Faculty Council, Professor, Department of Curriculum and Instruction
Domino Perez

Domino R. Perez

Chair Elect of the Faculty Council, Associate Professor, Department of English
Brian L Evans

Brian L. Evans

Past Chair of the Faculty Council, Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Liz Gershoff

Elizabeth (Liz) T. Gershoff

Chair of the Graduate Assembly, Professor, Department of Human Development and Family Sciences
Kristin Harvey

Kristin E. Harvey

Faculty Council Representative, Associate Professor of Instruction, Department of Statistics and Data Science
Alberto A. Martinez

Alberto A. Martinez

Faculty Council Representative, Professor, Department of History
Shelley Rodriguez

Shelly R. Rodriguez

Faculty Council Representative, Associate Professor of Practice, UTeach-Natural Sciences

Faculty Council Members Representing Professors and Associate Professors (2019-2021)

Marc Bizer

Marc Bizer

Professor, Department of French and Italian
James H. Cox

James H. Cox

Professor, Department of English
Andrea Gore

Andrea C. Gore

Professor, College of Pharmacy
Rasika Harshey

Rasika M. Harshey

Professor, Department of Molecular Biosciences
Eric Hirst

D. Eric Hirst

Professor, Department of Accounting
Joel Johnson

Joel P. Johnson

Associate Professor, Jackson School of Geosciences
Alberto Martinez

Alberto A. Martinez

Professor, Department of History
Marc Musick

Marc A. Musick

Professor, Department of Sociology
Donna Rew

Donna Lynn Rew

Professor, School of Nursing
Timothy Shanahan

Timothy Michael Shanahan

Associate Professor, Jackson School of Geosciences

Faculty Council Members Representing Assistant Professors and Non-Tenured Faculty (2019-2021)

Betsy Beasley

Alex Beasley

Assistant Professor, Department of American Studies
Glenn Downing

Glenn P. Downing

Assistant Professor of Instruction, Department of Computer Science
Luisa Gil Fandino

Luisa Gil Fandino

Assistant Professor of Instruction, Division of Textiles and Apparel
Lauren Gulbas

Lauren E. Gulbas

Assistant Professor, Hicks School of Social Work
Amanda Hager

Amanda Hager

Associate Professor of Instruction, Department of Mathematics
Kristen Harvey

Kristin E. Harvey

Associate Professor of Instruction, Department of Statistics and Data Science
Mary Poteet

Mary Poteet

Assistant Professor of Practice, Department of Geological Sciences
Geoffrey Smith

Geoffrey Smith

Assistant Professor, Department of Religious Studies
Spencer Smith

Spencer Smith

Assistant Professor, Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders
Gwen Stovall

Gwendolyn M. Stovall

Assistant Professor of Practice, Texas Institute for Discovery Education in Science

Faculty Council Members Representing the Cockrell School of Engineering (2020-2022)

George Georgiou

George Georgiou

Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering
Lizy K. John

Lizy K. John

Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
 Loukas F Kallivokas

Loukas F. Kallivokas

Professor, Department of Civil, Architectural, and Environmental Engineering
William J. O'Brien

William J. O'Brien

Professor, Department of Civil, Architectural, and Environmental Engineering
Jeanne C. Stachowiak

Jeanne C. Stachowiak

Associate Professor, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Faculty Council Members Representing the College of Education (2020-2022)

Jennifer K. Adair

Jennifer Keys Adair

Associate Professor, Department of Curriculum and Instruction
Marie-Anne Suizzo

Marie-Anne Suizzo

Associate Professor, Department of Educational Psychology

Faculty Council Members Representing the College of Fine Arts (2020-2022)

Carma R. Gorman

Carma R. Gorman

Associate Professor, School of Design and Creative Technologies
Stephennie Mulder

Stephennie Mulder

Associate Professor, Department of Art and Art History
Sara M. Simons

Sara M. Simons

Assistant Professor of Instruction, Department of Theatre and Dance

Faculty Council Members Representing the College of Liberal Arts (2020-2022)

Phillip J. Barrish

Phillip J. Barrish

Professor, Department of English
Casey A. Boyle

Casey A. Boyle

Associate Professor, Department of Rhetoric and Writing
Jason Cons

Jason Cons

Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology
vRachel V. González-Martin

Rachel V. González-Martin

Assistant Professor, Department of Mexican American and Latina/o Studies
Heather Hindman

Heather Hindman

Associate Professor, Department of Asian Studies
 Cory F. Juhl

Cory F. Juhl

Professor, Department of Philosophy
Martha G. Newman

Martha G. Newman

Associate Professor, Department of History
Domino R. Perez

Domino R. Perez

Faculty Council Chair Elect and Associate Professor, Department of English
Pauline T. Strong

Pauline T. Strong

Professor and Director, Humanities Institute
Rebecca M. Torres

Rebecca M. Torres

Associate Professor, Department of Geography and the Environment
Maria D. Wade

Maria D. Wade

Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology
Hannah C. Wojciehowski

Hannah C. Wojciehowski

Professor, Department of English

Faculty Council Members Representing the College of Natural Sciences (2020-2022)

Norma L. Fowler

Norma L. Fowler

Professor, Department of Integrative Biology
Laura M. Lashinger

Laura M. Lashinger

Assistant Professor of Instruction, Department of Nutritional Sciences
Christina Markert

Christina Markert

Professor, Department of Physics
Jennifer Moon

Jennifer Moon

Associate Professor of Instruction, Biology Instructional Office
Joel H. Nibert,

Joel H. Nibert

Assistant Professor of Instruction, Department of Mathematics
Peter Onyisi

Peter Onyisi

Associate Professor, Department of Physics
Sonia Paban

Sonia Paban

Associate Professor, Department of Physics
Shelley Rodriguez

Shelly R. Rodriguez

Associate Professor of Practice, UTeach-Natural Sciences

Faculty Council Member Representing the College of Pharmacy (2020-2022)

Faculty Council Members Representing the Dell Medical Schoo (2020-2022)

Faculty Council Member Representing the Jackson School of Geosciences (2020-2022)

Faculty Council Member Representing the LBJ School of Public Affairs (2020-2022)

Faculty Council Members Representing the McCombs School of Business (2020-2022)

James Dyer

James S. Dyer

Professor, Department of Information, Risk, and Operations Management
Steven Kachelmeier

Steven J. Kachelmeier

Professor, Department of Accounting (replaced H. Michael Granof who retired August 31, 2019)
Katie Pritchett

Katie Elizabeth Ortego Pritchett

Lecturer, Department of Management

Faculty Council Members Representing the Moody College of Communication (2020-2022)

Erica Ciszek

Erica Ciszek

Assistant Professor, Department of Advertising and Public Relations
Cynthia Ann McCreery

Cynthia Ann McCreery

Associate Professor, Radio-Television-Film

Faculty Council Member Representing the School of Architecture (2020-2022)

Faculty Council Member Representing the School of Information (2020-2022)

Faculty Council Members Representing the School of Law (2020-2022)

Faculty Council Member Representing the School of Nursing (2020-2022)

Faculty Council Member Representing the School of Social Work (2020-2022)

Sara K. Sloan

Sara K. Sloan

Professor (replaced Esther Calzada who resigned in January 2019)

Student Members with Vote (2020-2021)

Winston Hung

Winston Hung

Student Government Vice Preside
Isaac Jameas

Isaac Warren James

Senate of College Councils Representative
Anagha Nagaraj Kikkeri

Anagha Nagaraj Kikkeri

Student Government President
Karina Mendez Perez

Karina Mendez Perez

Graduate Student Assembly Vice President
Alcess C. Nonot

Alcess C. Nonot

Senate of College Councils President
Gregorio Ponti

Gregorio Pontoi

Graduate Student Assembly President
Vinit Shah

Venit Shah

Student Government Representative

President and Provost—Ex Officio Members without Vote

Interim President Hartzell

Jay C. Hartzell

President

Effective June 1, 2020, Former Dean of the McCombs School of Business, Jay C. Hartzell, became  Interim President replacing Gregory L. Fenves, who...

jaffe

Daniel T. Jaffe

Interim Executive Vice President and Provost

Effective May 4, 2020, Former Vice President for Research, Daniel T. Jaffe became Interim Executive Vice President and Provost replacing Maurie...

Vice Presidents—Ex Officio Members without vote

Darrell Bazzell

Darrell L. Bazzell

Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
James Davis

Jim E. Davis

Vice President for Legal Affairs
VP Leonard Moore

Leonard N. Moore

Vice President for Diversity and Community Engagement and Professor, Department of History
Interim Vice President for Research

Alison R. Preston

Interim Vice President for Research
Scott A. Rabenold

Scott A. Rabenold

Vice President for University Development
Soncia Reagins-Lilly, EdD

Soncia R. Reagins-Lilly

Vice President for Student Affairs and Dean of Students

College and School Deans—Ex Officio Members without vote

Michelle Addington

Michelle Addington

Dean, School of Architecture
jay_bernhardt

Jay M. Bernhardt

Moody College of Communication
Angela Evans

Angela M. Evans

LBJ School of Public Affairs
Lillian Fawn Mills, Interim Dean, McCombs School of Business

Lillian Fawn Mills

Interim Dean McCombs School of Business
Paul Goldbart

Paul Goldbart

Dean, College of Natural Sciences
iverson

Brent L. Iverson

School of Undergraduate Studies
S. Clay Johnston

S. Claiborne Johnston

Vice President for Medical Affairs and Dean of the Dell Medical School
Eric T Meyer

Eric T. Meyer

Dean, School of Information
Claudia Mora

Claudia I. Mora

Jackson School of Geosciences (effective February 1, 2020, replaced Sharon Mosher)
Ann_Huff_Stevens

Ann Huff Stevens

College of Liberal Arts (replaced Randy Diehl effective July 15, 2019)
wood

Sharon L. Wood

Cockrell School of Engineering
Luis Zayas

Luis H. Zayas

School of Social Work

Other Ex Officio Members without Vote

Trice Humpert

Trice Humpert

Interim Assistant Vice President for Information Technology Services
Mark Simpson

Mark Simpson

Assistant Vice Provost and University Registrar
wasielewski

Miguel V. Wasielewski

Executive Director of Admissions

http://admissions.utexas.edu/

Contact Miguel Wasielewski, Executive Director of Admissions...

Staff Council Representatives without Vote

Sandra Catlett

Sandra A. Catlett

Staff Council Representative (2019-2021)
Larrimie Jacob (Gordon) Gordon

Larrimie Jacob (Gordon) Gordon

Staff Council Representative (2020-2022)