Faculty Council Membership

The 2018-19 Faculty Council consists of 110 members.
All Faculty Council members have a vote except administrative ex officio members and staff members.


Faculty Council Executive Committee Members (2019-2020)

Friedman

Alan W. Friedman

Secretary of the General Faculty and Faculty Council and Professor, Department of English
Brian L Evans

Brian L. Evans

Chair of the Faculty Council, Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Anthony L. Brown

Anthony L. Brown

Chair Elect of the Faculty Council, Professor, Department of Curriculum and Instruction
Charlotte Canning

Charlotte Canning

Past Chair of the Faculty Council, Professor, Department of Theatre and Dance
Catherine Weaver

Catherine E. Weaver

Chair of the Graduate Assembly, Associate Professor, LBJ School of Public Affairs
Rowena Fong

Rowena Fong

Faculty Council Representative, Professor, School of Social Work
Amanda Hager

Amanda Hager

Faculty Council Representative, Associate Professor of Instruction, Department of Mathematics
John A. Yancey

John A. Yancey

Faculty Council Representative, Professor, Department of Art and Art History

Faculty Council Members Representing Professors and Associate Professors (2019-2021)

Marc Bizer

Marc Bizer

Professor, Department of French and Italian
James H. Cox

James H. Cox

Professor, Department of English
Andrea Gore

Andrea C. Gore

Professor, College of Pharmacy
Rasika Harshey

Rasika M. Harshey

Professor, Department of Molecular Biosciences
Eric Hirst

D. Eric Hirst

Professor, Department of Accounting
Joel Johnson

Joel P. Johnson

Associate Professor, Jackson School of Geosciences
Alberto Martinez

Alberto A. Martinez

Professor, Department of History
Marc Musick

Marc A. Musick

Professor, Department of Sociology
Donna Rew

Donna Lynn Rew

Professor, School of Nursing
Timothy Shanahan

Timothy Michael Shanahan

Associate Professor, Jackson School of Geosciences

Faculty Council Members Representing Assistant Professors and Non-Tenured Faculty (2019-2021)

Betsy Beasley

Betsy A. Beasley

Assistant Professor, Department of American Studies
Glenn Downing

Glenn P. Downing

Assistant Professor of Instruction, Department of Computer Science
Luisa Gil Fandino

Luisa Gil Fandino

Assistant Professor of Instruction, Division of Textiles and Apparel
Lauren Gulbas

Lauren E. Gulbas

Assistant Professor, Hicks School of Social Work
Amanda Hager

Amanda Hager

Associate Professor of Instruction, Department of Mathematics
Kristen Harvey

Kristin E. Harvey

Assistant Professor of Instruction, Department of Statistics and Data Science
Mary Poteet

Mary Poteet

Lecturer, Department of Geological Sciences
Geoffrey Smith

Geoffrey Smith

Assistant Professor, Department of Religious Studies
Spencer Smith

Spencer Smith

Assistant Professor, Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders
Gwen Stovall

Gwendolyn M. Stovall

Assistant Professor of Practice, Texas Institute for Discovery Education in Science

Faculty Council Members Representing the Cockrell School of Engineering (2018-2020)

Stephen Boyles

Stephen Boyles

Associate Professor, Department of Civil, Architectural, and Environmental Engineering (replaced Qin (Alex) Huang)
Brian L Evans

Brian L. Evans

Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering (Effective January 19, 2017, replaced Professor Jack C. Lee who resigned from the Faculty Council)
Lydia Maria Contreras

Lydia Maria Contreras

Associate Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering
Lynn E. Katz

Lynn E. Katz

Professor, Department of Civil, Architectural, and Environmental Engineering
SarFraz Khurshid

Sarfraz Khurshid

Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Faculty Council Members Representing the College of Education (2018-2020)

Anthony L. Brown

Anthony L. Brown

Professor, Department of Curriculum and Instruction
Thomas Hunt

Thomas M. Hunt

Associate Professor, Department of Kinesiology and Health Education

Faculty Council Members Representing the College of Fine Arts (2018-2020)

Lee Chesney

Lee R. Chesney III

Professor, Art and Art History (effective August 31, 2019, replaced Martha F. Hilley, who retired)
Teresa Hubbard

Teresa Hubbard

Professor, Art and Art History
John A. Yancey

John A. Yancey

Professor, Department of Art and Art History

Faculty Council Members Representing the College of Liberal Arts (2018-2020)

Jossianna Arroyo Martinez

Jossianna Arroyo Martinez

Professor, Department of Spanish and Portuguese
Germine H. Awad

Germine H. Awad

Professor, Department of Middle Eastern Studies
Phillip J. Barrish

Phillip J. Barrish

Professor, Department of English
Shannon E. Cavanagh

Shannon E. Cavanagh

Associate Professor, Department of Sociology
robert crosnoe

Robert Crosnoe

Professor, Department of Sociology
Sue Heinzelman

Susan S. Heinzelman

Associate Professor, Department of English
Ayelet H. Lushkov

Ayelet H. Lushkov

Associate Professor, Department of Classics
Martha Menchaca

Martha Menchaca

Professor, Department of Anthropology
Tom Palaima

Thomas G. Palaima

Professor, Department of Classics
Ami Pedahzur

Ami Pedahzur

Professor, Department of Government
Smith

Christen Smith

Associate Professor, Department of African and African Diaspora Studies
Maria D. Wade

Maria D. Wade

Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology
Wettlaufer

Alexandra K. Wettlaufer

Professor, Department of French and Italian

Faculty Council Members Representing the College of Natural Sciences (2018-2020)

Gail Chovan

Gail Chovan

Assistant Professor of Instruction, Division of Textiles and Apparel (effective August 31, 2019, replaced Kate Biberdorf)
Norma L. Fowler

Norma L. Fowler

Professor, Department of Integrative Biology
Antonio Gonzalez

Antonio Gonzalez

Associate Professor of Practice, Department of Molecular Biosciences
Cynthia Labrake

Cynthia A. Labrake

Professor of Instruction, Biology Instructional Office & Department of Molecular Biosciences
Natalie S. Poulos

Natalie S. Poulos

Assistant Professor of Instruction, Department of Nutritional Sciences
Stuart Reichler

Stuart A. Reichler

Associate Professor of Practice, Texas Institute for Discovery Education in Science
Lorenzo A. Sadun

Lorenzo A. Sadun

Professor, Department of Mathematics
sessler

Jonathan L. Sessler

Professor, Department of Chemistry

Faculty Council Member Representing the College of Pharmacy (2018-2020)

Jamie C. Barner

Jamie C. Barner

Professor, College of Pharmacy

Faculty Council Members Representing the Dell Medical School (2018-2020)

Michael William Lee

Michael William Lee

Associate Professor, Departments of Medical Education, and Oncology (replaced Dawit Kidane-Mulat who resigned from the Council in September 2018)

Faculty Council Member Representing the Jackson School of Geosciences (2018-2020)

Christopher Bell

Christopher J. Bell

Professor, Department of Geological Sciences

Faculty Council Member Representing the LBJ School of Public Affairs (2018-2020)

Faculty Council Members Representing the McCombs School of Business (2018-2020)

Ethan Burris

Ethan R. Burris

Professor, Department of Management
Carlos M. Carvalho

Carlos M. Carvalho

Associate Professor, Department of Information, Risk, and Operations Management
Steven Kachelmeier

Steven J. Kachelmeier

Professor, Department of Accounting (replaced H. Michael Granof who retired August 31, 2019)
Kristie Loescher

Kristie J. Loescher

Lecturer, Department of Management

Faculty Council Members Representing the Moody College of Communication (2018-2020)

David Junker

David S. Junker

Associate Professor of Instruction, Department of Advertising and Public Relations

Faculty Council Member Representing the School of Architecture (2018-2020)

Faculty Council Member Representing the School of Information (2018-2020)

Yan Zhang

Yan Zhang

Associate Professor

Faculty Council Members Representing the School of Law (2018-2020)

Faculty Council Member Representing the School of Nursing (2018-2020)

Faculty Council Member Representing the School of Social Work (2018-2020)

Rowena Fong

Rewena Fong

Professor (replaced Esther Calzada who resigned in January 2019)

Student Members with Vote (2018-2019)

Christina L. Baze

Graduate Student Assembly President

Lucy Anne Blevins

Graduate Student Assembly Vice President

Camron I. Goodman

Student Government President

Elena Ivanova

Senate of College Councils Vice President

Amie C. Jean

Student Government Vice President

Katherine (Katie) C. Lee

Senate of College Councils Vice President

Vacant Seat

Student Government Representative

President and Provost—Ex Officio Members without Vote

mcinnis

Maurie D. McInnis

Executive Vice President and Provost

Vice Presidents—Ex Officio Members without vote

Darrell Bazzell

Darrell L. Bazzell

Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
James Davis

Jim E. Davis

Vice President for Legal Affairs
jaffe

Daniel T. Jaffe

Vice President for Research
Leonard N Moore

Leonard N. Moore

Vice President for Diversity and Community Engagement and Professor, Department of History
Scott A. Rabenold

Scott A. Rabenold

Vice President for University Development
reagins-lilly.

Soncia R. Reagins-Lilly

Vice President for Student Affairs and Dean of Students
C. Sedore

Christopher M. Sedore

Vice President and Chief Information Officer

College and School Deans—Ex Officio Members without vote

Michelle Addington

Michelle Addington

Dean, School of Architecture
jay_bernhardt

Jay M. Bernhardt

Moody College of Communication
Angela Evans

Angela M. Evans

LBJ School of Public Affairs
Jay Hartzell

Jay C. Hartzell

McCombs School of Business
Paul Goldbart

Paul Goldbart

Dean, College of Natural Sciences
iverson

Brent L. Iverson

School of Undergraduate Studies
S. Clay Johnston

S. Claiborne Johnston

Vice President for Medical Affairs and Dean of the Dell Medical School
Eric T Meyer

Eric T. Meyer

Dean, School of Information
mosher

Sharon Mosher

Jackson School of Geosciences
Ann_Huff_Stevens

Ann Huff Stevens

College of Liberal Arts (replaced Randy Diehl effective July 15, 2019)
wood

Sharon L. Wood

Cockrell School of Engineering
Luis Zayas

Luis H. Zayas

School of Social Work

Other Ex Officio Members without Vote

Lorraine Haricombe

Lorraine J. Haricombe

Vice Provost and Director, UT Libraries
keller

Harrison Keller

Deputy to the President for Strategy and Policy
Mark Simpson

Mark Simpson

Assistant Vice Provost and University Registrar
wasielewski

Miguel V. Wasielewski

Executive Director of Admissions

Contact Miguel Wasielewski, Executive Director of Admissions

Email: miguelw@austin.utexas....

Staff Council Representatives without Vote

Sandra A. Catlett

Staff Council Representative (2019-2021)

Kimberly Sullivan

Staff Council Representative (2018-2020)